Norges mest komplette liste over laiver!

Tittel:
Ever After in America
Arr. type:
Laiv
Status
Avlyst
Alias:
"Ever after"
"One-liner":
Fylke:
Oslo
Sted:
Åstjern hyttetun
Ønsket ant. delt:
ca 50
Faktisk ant. delt:
Dato/tid for start:
27.7.2014
Dato/tid for slutt:
1.8.2014
Varighet:
5 dager
Påmeldingsfrist:
01.02.2014
Betalingsfrist:
01.02.2014
Aldersgrense:
Ingen
Arrangører:
Angelica Voje, Monica Eilertsen, Anne Marie Stamnestrø
E-post:
http://struensee.wix.com/ever-after#!contact/c3px
Hjemmeside:
http://struensee.wix.com/ever-after
Org./For./Gruppe:
Kommentar:

Have you ever wondered what happened to the characters after a larp, a book, or a film? What happened after the prisoner escaped, after the girl ran off with the inappropriate suitor, after the boy went to America to find gold, and failed, after Nora left her Doll?s House?

What happens ?ever after??

The small community New Town in Minnesota in the 1890s is filled with people whose big ?plot of their life? is behind them. How is everyday life for them after the big, life-changing events are over?
Now, they are all settlers taming the West, trying to make a life for themselves in a new country or a new state. A lot are immigrants from Europe, some are Americans from other parts of the country. None of them are born in New Town. But they will decide the direction of their town and of America, as they try to find their place in the world and decide what life should be like in a new place at the brink of a new century.

The focus of this larp is everyday life, work and relations in a small immigrant town. We hope to create a sense of real people and a real community, and to that end we will strive to provide everyone with work/tasks and routines. Something your character actually does at the larp. Big, melodramatic plots is not in the style of this larp. That?s why this is a place to explore what happens after the big plot happenings of other larps are over. Most characters will already have experienced a turning point in their lives, and will have to live with the consequences - or try to forget.

The larp will be played mainly in English.
We welcome international participants, who has the option of playing immigrants from their own country. Animals and children are also welcome (by arrangement with the organisers), and it?s likely that New Town will have a sizeable Norwegian immigrant population.

The organisers are Angelica Voje, Monica Eilertsen and Anne Marie Stamnestrø.

The Larp will be held in Norway, (nearest airport/big city is Oslo)

More info will be available as the larp is developed.

[Meld rettelse]


Det Store Laivarkivet - Ansvarlig redaktør Tommy Finsen